Thursday, August 30, 2007

357. Rush - 2112 (1976)
















Track Listing


1. '2112': I: Overture/II: The Temples Of Syrinx/III: Discovery/IV: Presentation/V: Oracle: The Dream/VI. Soliloquy/VII. Grand Finale
2. A Passage To Bangkok
3. The Twilight Zone
4. Lessons
5. Tears
6. Something For Nothing

Review

So now after so many shit albums, surely we have a great one! Or not... We finish the trudge through some of the shittiest albums on the list with Rush. One of the biggest cult band that for some reason that escapes me never got big critical recognition... hell it doesn't escape me it is obvious!

This is pompous crap music, which is made crappier due of its sheer pretentiousness a and pomposity. It is the missing link between Zeppelin and Guns & Roses but does not have the fun factor of Guns or the quality of Led. It's sheer crap.

Please god release me form crappy prog/hard-rock albums! Oh and a question do you think that a musical theme can be racist? The beginning of Passage to Bangkok starts with that "dinga linga linga linga lin" representing the far east, it is also used in Turning Japanese by The Vapors and is more often used to mean "Chinese". Just a thought.

Track Highlights

1. 2112

Final Grade

4/10

Trivia

From Wikipedia:

In the year 2062, a galaxy-wide war results in the union of all planets under the rule of the Red Star of the Solar Federation. The world is controlled by the Priests of the Temples of Syrinx, who determine the content of all reading matter, songs, pictures - every facet of life during the year 2112 ("The Temples of Syrinx"). A man finds a guitar and learns to play new, different music from what he has ever heard. When he goes to present this to the priests of the Temples, they destroy the guitar. He goes into hiding and dreams of music; upon awakening he becomes severely depressed and commits suicide after a few more days in hiding. As he dies, another planetary battle begins ("Grand Finale") resulting in the (perhaps deliberately) ambiguous ending "Attention all planets of the Solar Federation: We have assumed control." (this spoken section was created by Geddy Lee and Alex Lifeson reportedly "messing around with a tape recorder")

yeah..

The beginning of 2112:

6 comments:

Rick Corbetti said...

Classic prog rock album.

You don't like it? Fine. To each is own.

But it's not shit

Francisco Silva said...

You like it? Fine to each it's own.

It is unbelievably self-important while being extremely light on substance.

But opinions are opinions. And tastes are tastes.

Shu said...

I don't know much about Rush. From that youtube clip the bass was excellent, the guitar overblown, the drummer was pretty funny with his showboating...but the worst was when the singing started. I just couldn't take it.

I had to check out the dingaling in a train to Bangkok...that just cracked me up. I have to admit though, I find Turning Japanese really catchy, especially the chord changes just before the dingaling.

Oh and I was glad to see that you didn't have any "conversions" over Abba. :)

Francisco Silva said...

The singing what definitely what got to me most, therefore I was saying that it was the missing link between Led Zeppelin and Guns and Roses. It's almost Guns worthy but with none of the fun.

And don't get me wrong I love Turning Japanese. And ABBA would never convert me.

Shu said...

Hmmm, well, I think that G'n'R are certainly vivacious but I'm not sure I would describe their albums as fun, especially if you pay attention to the lyrics. From this excerpt, they are certainly head and shoulders above Rush. I guess you will get to them in time. ;)

Anyway, this run of substandard albums is almost over. I am looking forward to your thoughts on the next few.

Anonymous said...

Ugh. Just have to add to this commentary that Rush is crap.. and continues to be played on Canadian radio stations WAY too much.. the last few records in the list have been horrible, I can't wait to move on.

I'm 5 months behind but slowly catching up!

Thanks for all of your insights and links/commentaries. I have the book and am reading your blog alongside for each album. Great stuff!